shock bushings - Polaris Riders
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 03-01-2009, 10:04 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: wawaka
Posts: 393
shock bushings

I thought I would share with everyone something that I came up with for replacement shock bushings..here's the list of parts all under ten bucks and I bought it all from tractor supply..4 bags of nylon bushings 1+3/8+3/8 there's two per bag 1.29 per bag..16 1" washers for 3/8 bolts...8- 1 1/4" washer for 3/8 bolts...no cutting or drilling needed direct bolt on like it was meant to be,no more sloppy shocks.

03 pred,lsr stem,solex bars,hpd springs,ac bumper,dg grab bar,maxi mizer foot pegs,ac nerfs,tusk heel guards,pp header,hmf pipe,clamp on foam filter,177.5 main,50 pilot,14/37 gears,front shock rezzies,rath a-arms,eye ball engineer ball joints,lsr axle,4/110 rear hubs with 18" maxxis razr on itp baja,maxxis razr cross 19" front tires,pro design kill switch,hpd thumb throttle,moose locking grips,magura hydraulic clutch,handmade shorty front brake lever,slimline rear brake rotor, handmade radiator scoops,reinforced foot pegs,yamaha kill switch for start button,hpd 558 bbk,port and polish head,falicon rod,balanced crank,complete rebuild bearing seals etc..dyna ignition,stainless steel valves and springs.
blahblah2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 03-01-2009, 10:05 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: wawaka
Posts: 393
number 2

03 pred,lsr stem,solex bars,hpd springs,ac bumper,dg grab bar,maxi mizer foot pegs,ac nerfs,tusk heel guards,pp header,hmf pipe,clamp on foam filter,177.5 main,50 pilot,14/37 gears,front shock rezzies,rath a-arms,eye ball engineer ball joints,lsr axle,4/110 rear hubs with 18" maxxis razr on itp baja,maxxis razr cross 19" front tires,pro design kill switch,hpd thumb throttle,moose locking grips,magura hydraulic clutch,handmade shorty front brake lever,slimline rear brake rotor, handmade radiator scoops,reinforced foot pegs,yamaha kill switch for start button,hpd 558 bbk,port and polish head,falicon rod,balanced crank,complete rebuild bearing seals etc..dyna ignition,stainless steel valves and springs.
blahblah2 is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 03-14-2009, 09:10 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: wawaka
Posts: 393
well it finally wormed up enough to take a spin with the new shock bushings,wow huge improvement...I'm telling you guys this is the way to go for shock bushings super cheap too..

03 pred,lsr stem,solex bars,hpd springs,ac bumper,dg grab bar,maxi mizer foot pegs,ac nerfs,tusk heel guards,pp header,hmf pipe,clamp on foam filter,177.5 main,50 pilot,14/37 gears,front shock rezzies,rath a-arms,eye ball engineer ball joints,lsr axle,4/110 rear hubs with 18" maxxis razr on itp baja,maxxis razr cross 19" front tires,pro design kill switch,hpd thumb throttle,moose locking grips,magura hydraulic clutch,handmade shorty front brake lever,slimline rear brake rotor, handmade radiator scoops,reinforced foot pegs,yamaha kill switch for start button,hpd 558 bbk,port and polish head,falicon rod,balanced crank,complete rebuild bearing seals etc..dyna ignition,stainless steel valves and springs.
blahblah2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 08-11-2009, 07:34 PM
Senior Member
 
imported_plainbroke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Topeka
Posts: 139
I know this is a old post but was curious how they held up???

Feeling the Need for Speed since 1963

White O8 Outlaw 525s; Nerfs, Rath Grab Bar, 15/38 Oring mod, 145mj, 1.5t idle jet, Yoshimura 5 Slipon.Just plain Awsume.

01 Scrambler 500 +2 swinger, webcam, custom pipe, whitebrothers silencer, HPD carb mod. 165 jet suzuki nerfs, trail cut plastics.
91 Trailboss 350L 4x4 aka Gray Ghost.
imported_plainbroke is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 06-27-2013, 06:51 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1
bushing

what type of 4 wheeler are you using this on. I have a 1997 Polaris 425 magnum 2x4. The bottom bushing on the shock is missing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by blahblah2 View Post
I thought I would share with everyone something that I came up with for replacement shock bushings..here's the list of parts all under ten bucks and I bought it all from tractor supply..4 bags of nylon bushings 1+3/8+3/8 there's two per bag 1.29 per bag..16 1" washers for 3/8 bolts...8- 1 1/4" washer for 3/8 bolts...no cutting or drilling needed direct bolt on like it was meant to be,no more sloppy shocks.
firefightermoses is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Polaris Riders forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome